Committee Membership

The Leathersellers’ Federation of Schools

Membership of Committees and Link Governor Responsibilities 2016/17

Prendergast School - PS         Prendergast Ladywell School - PLS        Prendergast Vale School - PVS

 

  Committee

  Members

  In Attendance

Curriculum and Standards “C&S”

to include: Admissions
to include: School Improvement Board

Proposed Quorum: Four Members

Mr Roger Hibbitt (Chair)
Mr Christopher Barrow
Mr Andrew Collier
Ms Caroline Kelly
Prof. Ashley Kent
Ms Sophie Miremadi
Mr David Sheppard (EHT)

Mr Niall Hand (Headteacher PLS)
Mr Duncan Kamya (Headteacher PVS)
Ms Paula Ledger (Headteacher PS)
Ms Sandra Isaac (Clerk)

Human Resources “HR”

H&S exclude: DS

Proposed Quorum: Four Members

Mr Paul Rossi (Chair)
Mr Christopher Barrow
Mr William Jellis
Prof. Ashley Kent
Mr David Sheppard (EHT)
Ms Kate Ward
Mr Philip Williams

Mr Niall Hand (Headteacher PLS)
Mr Duncan Kamya (Headteacher PVS)
Ms Paula Ledger (Headteacher PS)
Mr Martin Cunningham (Finance Director)
Ms Una Tomkins (HR Director)
Ms Sandra Isaac (Clerk)

Finance and Remuneration “F&R”

to include: Pay Review Sub-Committee members:
Christopher Barrow, Martin Dove,
Greg Jones, Paul Rossi, Andy Rothery

Proposed Quorum: Four Members

Mr Martin Dove (Chair)
Mr Christopher Barrow
Mr Roger Hibbitt
Mr Gregory Jones
Mr Paul Rossi
Mr David Sheppard (EHT)

 

Mr Niall Hand (Headteacher PLS)
Mr Duncan Kamya (Headteacher PVS)
Ms Paula Ledger (Headteacher PS)
Mr Martin Cunningham (Finance Director)
Ms Una Tomkins (HR Director)
Ms Sandra Isaac (Clerk)

Audit and Risk “A&R” [New]

Proposed Quorum: Three Members

Mr Andy Rothery (Chair)
Mr Christopher Barrow
Ms Chantelle Fionda
Mr Andrew Holmes
Mr David Sheppard (EHT) * non-voting Independent Member

Mr Niall Hand (Headteacher PLS)
Mr Duncan Kamya (Headteacher PVS)
Ms Paula Ledger (Headteacher PS)
Mr Martin Cunningham (Finance Director)
Ms Una Tomkins (HR Director)
Ms Sandra Isaac (Clerk)

School Improvement Board “SIB”
 

Proposed Quorum: Three Members or one half of membership of Committee (whichever is the greater)

  Mr Roger Hibbitt (Chair)
  Mr Christopher Barrow
  Mr Andrew Collier
  Ms Chantelle Fionda
  Mr Andrew Holmes
  Mr William Jellis
  Ms Caroline Kelly
  Ms Sophie Miremadi
  Mr David Sheppard (EHT)
  Ms Kate Ward
  Mr Philip Williams
  LA Advisor (invited as required)

Mr Niall Hand (Headteacher PLS)
Mr Duncan Kamya (Headteacher PVS)
Ms Paula Ledger (Headteacher PS)
Mr Martin Cunningham (Finance Director)
Ms Sandra Isaac (Clerk)

Link Governors
Safeguarding - Richard Russell
Behaviour - Andrew Holmes
SEND - Ashley Kent
Careers - Gregory Jones QC
Charities - Philip Williams
Primary Phase - Andy Rothery